Newsletter            Cookie policy             T & Cs            Privacy statement

Copyright © 2020  thetncard

Privacy

Our privacy statement and what we do with your information

The purpose of thetncard is to benefit both local businesses and customers by combining promotion and discounts. To do this it’s necessary to process data related to both the businesses that are participating and the individuals who sign up for annual membership. 

We take our responsibilities very seriously and below you will find information on what data we process, how we get this, who we share it with (no-one) and how you can exercise your rights.

 

Our contact details.

E-mail: info@thetncard.com

The type of information we collect.

We collect and process the following information for thetncard members:

  • Name

  • Postal address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

 

We also collect and process the following for businesses participating in thetncard:

  • Business name

  • Postal address

  • Contact name

  • Telephone number 

  • Email address

How we get the information and why we have it.

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Signing up for thetncard

  • Reminding you when your annual card purchase renewal is approaching

  • Sending you a newsletter

We do not obtain any information about you from any other sources, only what you provide to us directly.  Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

We have a contractual obligation

  • If you have purchased thetncard annual membership  then we will process your personal data in order to supply you initially with a temporary electronic card, followed by your physical card

We have a legitimate interest

  • If you have purchased thetncard annual membership, we may contact you about offers related to thetncard, and to remind you if your card is approaching its expiry.

  • If you are a business within the area, then we may approach you to give you information about thetncardand the benefits it can give your business and local customers.

 

What we do with the information we have.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Respond to enquiries

  • Process thetncard purchases (purchases of the card, not purchases made using the card)

  • Manage cardholder history

 

We do not share this information with any third parties, this includes the businesses who are signed up with thetncard.

 

 

How we store your information.

Your digital information is securely stored in reputable cloud systems. Only authorised individuals have access.  We keep your personal information for a time which is in accordance with our retention policy. We will then dispose of your information.

 

 

Your data protection rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@thetncard.com if you wish to make a request.

Cookies.

You can read our cookie policy here.

 

How to complain.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:

            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Further information.

If you have any questions please contact info@thetncard.com